Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

We respect your privacy and are committed at all times to protecting it through our compliance, with this policy This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Web Club collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Users” “Members”) of the http://webclub.com.au (“Website”). This privacy policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by Options Media Group Pty Ltd trading as Web Club.

Personal identification information:

We may collect personal identification information from Users/Members in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users/Members visit our Website, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. Users/Members may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users/Members may, however, visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users/Members only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users/Members can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

Non-personal identification information:

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users/Members whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users/Members means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies:

Our Website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s/Member’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users/Members may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Information provided:

The information we collect on or through our website may include any records and or copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses) lodged online, if and when you contact us. Details of transactions you carry out through our website coupled with all typed in search queries on the website, at any given time. SKYPE chat sessions with our technical or sales team and or chat sessions using our online chat functionality and service.

How we use collected information:

All data is collected to firstly establish genuine intent with any interaction with our website and to establish authenticity. Web Club may collect and use Users/Members personal information for the following purposes:

  • To manage and maintain projects

By which you may be personally identified, located and contacted. When you contact our customer service department or send us data, information, resources, specifications relative to our business model or your website development and for any reason and to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it.. This may be via phone, e-mail, text, fax, SKYPE mail, voice or video and any other messages between you and this Website and or staff.

  • To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. To provide you with relevant notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices, payments and more. To also notify you about changes to our website policies or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To improve our Website

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. To also better inform and provide you with information regarding the services that might interest you or assist you with the completion of your package. To also allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • To process payments

Financial account information (such as your PayPal and Credit Card information), as needed to process payments and manage your website account preferences, products and services We will use this information which Users/Members provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service for that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the Users/Members would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or Users/Members may contact us via our Website.

How we protect your information:

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Website and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Please also refer to our Data Security statement below for further information, on this

Sharing your personal information:

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users/Members personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Disclosure of Your Information:

We will not disclose any aggregated information about our users and information that does identify any individual or company, who has registered for our products or newsletter.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To third parties, contractors, employees we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the site’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information about our website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it being website development and ongoing maintenance.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions available at http://webclub.com/terms-conditions .
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Website, our Users/Members, our customers or others associated with Web Club.

Data Security:

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website and associated services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and extremely secure at all times. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and make every attempt to protect your data and the integrity of http://webclub.com.au .

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and breaches do occur. Although we present our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk and we take no responsibility for ant breach that may divulge any information and or data. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information:

You may send us an e-mail at info@webclub.com.au to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect or irresponsible.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance and online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of every User/Member is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Website from those we actually know are under the age of 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 18. Web Club is also bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and ensures that all personal information obtained in connection with all Users/Members will be appropriately collected, stored, used, disclosed and transferred in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Such information may also be accessed to Web Club in accordance with the privacy Act 1988. All Users/Members must comply with the Privacy act 1988 and in connection with any personal information supplied to Web Club in connection to use of this service and or Website.

Changes to this privacy policy

Web Club has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these privacy terms

By using this Webite, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. This Policy may change from time to time whilst your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Web Club

Management Team
P.O Box 221
Tullamarine Vic 3043
1300 932 258

www.webclub.com.au

info@webclub.com.au

This document was last updated on July 1st 2015